Re-connecting the ecological network in the ditches of modernization of paddy field for the oriental weatherloach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus) on Sado island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20391617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然再生シナリオ / トキ野生復帰 / 水系ネットワーク、ドジョウ / 環境調和型農業 / ポテンシャルマップ / GIS / エコロジカルネットワーク / 生態工学 / ドジョウ / 環境再生技術 / 水田魚道 / 水系ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The distribution of the oriental weatherloach, Misgurnus anguillicaudatus, together with related environmental factors were surveyed at 52 ditches of modernization in the Kuninaka region on Sado island. Analysis with GIS, GLM and AIC revealed that positive factors for the loach density were differed from each season. We also produced a GIS map that the predicted the density of loach across all ditches within the Kuninaka region. We discuss how the potential distribution map can be applied to the management of the oriental weathetloach.