Original country, breeding strategy and effect to ecosystem of Japanese population of an invasive land snail Rumina decollata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA Akihiko  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (90108647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Misako  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 外来種 / 自家受精 / オオクビキレガイ / 人為拡散 / ハプロタイプ / 藍島 / 原産地 / イベリア半島 / ヤマボタルガイ / ウルルン島 / 移入種 / 人為的拡散 / 雌雄同体
Research Abstract
Japanese populations of Rumina decollata are represented by only one haplotype, which is also known from Portugal, Spain and China. It may be anthropochorously introduced one time and unintentionally dispersed to other places in Japan. Self-fertilization is more favorable to alien species and it may bring great prosperity or rapid extinction. A limited distribution of the snail in Ainoshima Islet suggests that it was introduced recently, so continuous observation is necessary to evaluate an effect of the invasion of the snail against native molluscan ecosystem.