Effect of theenvironmental change on the temperate marine plantscommunities at the southern distributional limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Ryuta  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (70336329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Gregory N  長崎大学, 大学院・水産環境科学総合研究科附属環東シナ海環境資源研究センター, 准教授 (40508321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Satoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40322854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境変動 / 温暖化 / 海産植物(海藻・海草) / 生物多様性 / 藻場 / 光合成 / 水産 / 温帯性海藻 / パルス変調クロロフィル蛍光測定法 / 磯焼け / 環境変動・温暖化 / 生態 / 環境影響評価
Research Abstract
Kyushu Island is known as the southernmost limit for commonly known temperate seaweeds and seagrass in Japan. There isconcern that continued changes in the coastal environment caused by climate change may drive shifts in species composition in this region. This study focused on determining the commnunity characteristics of 16 temperate species at their southern distributional limit. Furthermore, temperature tolerance of these species and 9 edible red algae were determined by examining photosynthetic performances using the dissolved oxygen sensors and pulse amplitude modulated-chlorophyll fluorometers. Net photosynthetic rates of these species significantly decreased at more than 28℃. Maximum quantum yield (Fv/Fm) and relative electron transport rate (rETR) of each species also decreased at temperatures beyond these temperatures. Highest seawater temperature in Kagoshima Bay was around 30℃, suggesting that further increase in seawater temperature might influence its photosynthetic activity and contribute to the degradation of the community.