Establishment of the impact assessment method for elevated water temperature related to warming on benthic cold-water fish with poor swimming ability
Project/Area Number |
22510034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYA Yasunori 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30273113)
TAHARA Daisuke 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (20295538)
YANBE Hidenobu 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 講師 (40423743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IGUCHI Kei'ichiro 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター中央水産研究所, 内水面研究部・生態系保全研究室, 室長 (00371865)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境評価手法 / 冷水性底生魚類 / 温暖化 / 水温 / カジカ種群 / 流程生息分布 / 河川工作物 / 河川内移動 / 産卵行動 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of eco-physiological stress due to elevated water temperature on survival, movements, and reproductive physiology of benthic cold-water fish (Cottus pollux spp.) with poor swimming ability both by field observations and experimental procedures. Instream obstructions substantially precluded going upstream of amphidromous (middle-egg type) and fluvial land-locked sculpins (large-egg types). Nesting behavior of small-egg type males were rarely observed under high water temperature condition (i.e., 4-5℃ warmer than river water). Together with the finding of lowest survival rates of the larvae of middle-egg type under highest water temperature condition (15 ℃), suggesting negative impacts on their reproductive activity and survival in early life stage. These findings are useful to estimate the negative impacts of elevated water temperature on eco-physiological aspects of Cottus pollux spp.