| Project/Area Number |
22510035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Go 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383751)
KOYAMA Satosi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549637)
NAKAO Motoyuki 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60610566)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIKAWA Toshio 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50120019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ナノマテリアル / 慢性健康影響 / 肺線維化 / 発癌 / リスク評価 / 発がん / ナノ粒子 / ミクロ粒子 / 動物実験 / 慢性暴露 / がん遺伝子 / 毒性試験 / 細胞培養実験 / 気管内投与 |
| Research Abstract |
Experiments were conducted to evaluate properly the chronic effect of nano-materials in vivo and in vitro. Results of cytotoxicity, proliferative activity, mutagenicity and transformation were affected by the physical-chemical properties of test materials in vitro. The risk assessment at concentration of 0.1μg-1mg was performed at the single-dose of tracheal injection in normal animals, and the progress of fibrosis and oncogenesis were observed during 1.6 year in normal animals. Appropriated animal experiment was performed without using genetically modified animals. There were divergence results between in vitro and in vivo experiments.The research results should be carefully applied to human risk assessment.