Investigation on sensitized status to plastic resin materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Toshihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60177748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Tsunehiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309965)
TANAKA Masayuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80412633)
TSUJI Mayumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40457601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康影響評価 / アレルギー / 樹脂 / プラスチック / 免疫グロブリン / 化学物質 / IgG / 実態調査 / 蛋白質付加体 / ドットブロット
Research Abstract
This study aimed to verify a hypothesis that recent increase of allergy patients is partly explained by antibodies against plastic resin materials. A new method to detect serum antibodies against plastic resin materials were developed by using western-dot blotting. Among 100 wonlen, the positive rates of IgG against phthalic anhydrate and glutaraldehyde were very high. That against toluene 2,4-diisocyanate was around 50%, and those against bisphenol A diglycidyl ether, P-henylenediamine and formaldehyde were very low. The antibody titers against the causal chemical were related to the severity of allergies. From this study, it is suggested that antibodies against plastic resin materials related the onset of allergies.