Impact of the Emission Trading System on the international competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 排出量取引 / 国境税調整 / 排出量取引制度 / 炭素制約 / 炭素税 / カーボン・リーケージ / 国際競争力 / カーボンリーケージ / EUETS
Research Abstract
This research analyzes international competitiveness and carbon intensities of Japanese industries through industry and product level assessment. Our findings suggest that the best way to mitigate the risks of Japanese corporations losing international competitiveness might be to adopt a measure that auctions emission allowances, in principle, while offering them free of charge to industries and products that have higher risk of losing international competitiveness, according to the assessment using benchmarkmethod.