An Evaluation of the Plans for Placement of Public Green Spaces as an Indicator of Urban Density in Local Metropolitan Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kayoko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (60311445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共的緑地 / 密度指標 / GIS(地理情報システム、Geographic Information Systems) / 土地利用 / 地方大都市圏 / GIS / 都市密度 / 地方広域都市圏 / 緑地配置計画
Research Abstract
This study aims to evaluate, as an indicator of urban density, plans for placement of green spaces in Japanese local metropolitan areas, focusing on public green spaces-such as parks and urban green areas-among various kinds of green spaces. For that, I grasp the relationship between public green space quantities and other indicators of urban density to assess the placement of public green spaces in response to daytime and nighttime populations, using geographic information systems (GIS). Furthermore, based on the evaluation results, I propose remedial measures feasible for implementation in the local metropolitan areas of Japan such as Sapporo, Fukuoka, Hiroshima, Sendai, Aomori and Naha metropolitan areas.