Establishment of Environmental Policy History and Environmental Policy History of Packaging Waste Management in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Susumu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (00313784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境政策史 / 環境政策 / 廃棄物政策 / 環境史 / 公害史 / 環境政策研究方法論 / ドイツ / 環境学 / デュアル・システム
Research Abstract
This research serves as an introduction to this newly emerging area. First, the various currents of historical research on environmental policy are traced and the reasons why the development of environmental policy history as an area of academic inquiry is so necessary are substantiated. Second, the environmental policy history perspective is shown to be a useful tool for shaping the future of environmental policy because it provides a close examination of the realities influencing the environmental policy of the past, and it illuminates the transformation of environmental policy over time. Next, consideration is given to the potential for environmental policy history studies to serve as an intermediary between the rapidly emerging, yet increasingly fragmented, subdisciplines related to environmental policy studies, such as environmental economics, environmental politics, environmental law, and environmental sociology. In addition, the point is made that one aim of the field of environmental policy history in Japan is to rediscover the body of work known as "kogai" (pollution) research and encourage its further development.Also, this study elucidates the development and establishment of the packaging waste policy of Germany and Japan.