Building sustainable social systems: Introducing Design for Environment to small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AO Masaumi  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (00464157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20418734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境政策 / 中小企業 / 環境マネジメント / 資源循環 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 政策研究
Research Abstract
This research focuses on patents for green technologies, among others in the consumer-electrics and plastic industries innovative in the field, as well as on the evolution of the trends after the implementation of regulations such as the Home Appliance Recycling Act in Japan, in order to assess the advancement made for the transition towards a recycling-oriented society, which promotes the design and development of eco-products and in which the production, consumption, and recycling of products all take place in the same area.Moreover, through the investigation of environmental initiatives in multiple industries, issues such as resource use efficiency and waste reduction are also examined. The results are then used to build a “green technology map”, in order to stimulate the development, in a given area, of small to medium-sized enterprises who pursue green innovations. As a measure towards the creation of a recycling-oriented society, we suggest a cooperation model between municipalities and the private sector as well.