A Study of Sustainable Rural Development and Agricultural Technology in Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Shoichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20293920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業技術 / 資源管理 / 環境政策 / 産業構造 / 地理情報システム / 一般均衡モデル / データ同化 / 再生可能資源経済モデル / 技術進歩 / 気候変動緩和策 / 知事情報システム / 動学的一般均衡モデル / 産業連関 / 漁業 / 環境負荷量 / 流域環境評価
Research Abstract
This study comprehensively investigates how agricultural technologies relevant to agriculture industry and environmental issues contribute to the sustainable rural development. A series of mathematical approaches including a dynamic general equilibrium model is applied to examine the potential of climate change, water environmental preservation and renewable energy for the regional self-sustaining development. In addition, an empirical study of depressed rural industry is performed to elucidate its multiple causes and their linkage; the natural resource management subject to ecosystems, technological change for the harvests and the circular flow of the regional economy.