Impact of marine litter from Japan to North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeru  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (20244270)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Azusa  一般社団法人 JEAN, 理事(事務局長)
OHKURA Yoshiko  千葉大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境活動 / 漂流物 / 漂着物 / 海洋ごみ / 海ごみ / プラスチック / 北太平洋
Research Abstract
Sources of marine litter on the North Pacific coasts were compared by making use of an indicator item. The disposable lighter was chosen as an indicator, because the discharge area and location can be distinguished by characters printed on the surface of tank. Since April 2010 to March 2013, the collected sites were 307 beaches on the Japan (including Izu Islands and Ogasawara Islands), US (Midway Atoll, Hawaii Islands, West Coast), Taiwan, Northern Australia, and other coasts of North Pacific. The number of lighters collected for three years were 14,647. The lighters that flowed out from Honshu Pacific side area were recognized on the coasts of Izu and Ogasawara Islands. The souse of lighter collected on the coasts of Midway Atoll and Hawaii Islands is the same as Izu and Ogasawara Islands. However it was few the Japan lighter on the beach of West Coast and Taiwan. It was appeared that the Central area of North Pacific was strongly affected by marine litter from Japan and East Asia (China, Korea, Taiwan), however the marine litter from Japan doesn’t reach to West Coast and Taiwan.