The Theory of Commons Management and Grassroots Sector in theLocal Community of Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Yukihiro  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60212073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域コミュニティ / 持続可能な開発 / コモンズ / 再生可能エネルギー / 草の根民活 / ワークシェアリング / 持続可能性 / 草の根 / ボランティア / コミュニティ / 開発途上国 / 草の根援助 / ローカルコモンズ / 環境協力 / 少子高齢化 / 人口圧力 / 本源的資源 / エネルギー / 社会開発 / ジェンダー / プライマリー・ヘルスケア
Research Abstract
The community in developing countries preserves traditional technologies and local forms dating back to the historical period. The fruit of local knowledge of the community handed down from one generation to the next, and the expression of sacred traditions and a delicate social balance. At the same time the community illustrates a remarkable degree of sustainable development based on the harmony between the grassroots humankind, local commons like water, soil and woods, and their history. For example biomass resources existing in the community reflects agro-forestry, zoning the area and extensive soil conservation.