Development of interactive communication system on environmentalrisks induced by chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00212259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKIZAWA Shigeo  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70405231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全 / 安心 / 化学物質 / リスクコミュニケーション / 事業者 / 自治体 / 事故 / 放射性物質 / 市民意識 / 関心・行動 / 環境と社会 / 合意形成 / 人体有害物質 / 社会的コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear of factors for constructing communicationsystem among various stakeholders, and improve the quality of communication as wellas activities for reducing environmental risks. After conducting a survey on relatedactivities by municipalities in city level all over Japan, the author analyzed awarenessand activities on managing chemical risks compared to radioactive risks. Afterwards,the author constructed database of risk communication activities which wereimplemented in Japan.