Conservation and sustainable use of local environment with environmental icons in the Columbia River basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2012)
Nagano University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (10422560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境アイコン / コロンビア川 / サケ / ステークホルダー / 自然再生 / 合意形成 / 協働 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The nature restoration activities focusing salmons as the environmental icon were analyzed in the Columbia River basin in the Pacific Northwest of the United States to clarify mechanisms for solutions of difficult and complicated local environmental issues. Interviews and observations were conducted in its tributaries including Walla Walla river basin. These studies revealed unstrained collaborations among diverse stakeholders with different values and interests from their own perspectives. The social-cultural incentives corresponding to admiration and commitment to their own environment played important roles to promote the collaboration with maintained disparities