Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Dissemination Policy forRenewable Energy Equipment in Urban Area and Acceptance of Inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kenji  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Keiko  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20229371)
TSUJIMURA Motoo  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40335328)
OOTSUKA Naotake  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80213776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境経済 / NIMBY / 合意形成 / 金融工学 / 自然エネルギー機器 / コンジョイント分析 / 風力発電所 / 環境アセスメント / 汚染物質削減 / 投資戦略 / 特異確率制御問題 / 仮想評価法 / 洋上風力発電所 / 最適投資戦略 / 景観保護 / 野鳥保護 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 経済理論 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
Reducing the habitant’s concern about building wind turbine, we must pay additional cost. We estimated the amount of willingness to pay to cover this additional cost. We also estimate the willingness to pay for the CO2 reducing investment, and find that there are differences between regions and income classes. For the pollution reducing investment, we develop firm’s strategic optimal investment modelunder uncertainty by using real option approach.