Research on the Community Organizing Related to the Facility Management ofWater Supply and Sanitation in a Rural Area of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20299126)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords砒素汚染 / 衛生 / 生活環境 / コミュニティ / 施設管理 / コミュニケーション / 社会的インパクト / バングラデシュ / リスク認知
Research Abstract
Based on the experience of the community based safe water supply installation in an arsenic affected rural village, the community organizing related to the management of the facilities has been considered. Although there is high demand on safe water supply, due to conflict and closed communication network among villagers and low capacity of the community based organization, the facility utilization is limited. It is required site selection of the water source considering the community network characteristics, establishment of the management organization and setup of the management rules considering the preservation of the mutual reliability.