Project/Area Number |
22510052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Motoe 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (60343779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIBANA Satoshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50282695)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 住宅満足度 / 情報の非対称性 / 施工者 / 消費者 / 住宅購入者 / アンケート調査 / 北海道 / 木材 / 情報 / 住宅市場 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the relationships between information and consumer satisfaction in wooden housing market, based on questionnaire survey for consumers and suppliers in Tsukuba and Sapporo. The results indicate that when consumers have enough information about housing, they tend to be satisfied with their housing. Furthermore, as problems of information that consumers face in housing market, this study shows the following three points. (1) methods to collect information are limited, (2) most of information source is housing suppliers, (3) neutral and objective information are very few. The findings suggest that solving the problems of the information in the wooden housing market would improve the consumer satisfaction and also activate the housing market.