Investigation of Concentration Method for Asbestos in Recycle Residue of Construction Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Mikio  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究員 (20415384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安心 / 安全 / アスベスト / 石綿 / 建設廃棄物 / 破砕選別残さ / 前処理装置 / 濃縮 / 粉塵発生装置 / サイクロン集塵器 / 建設廃棄物破砕処理残さ / 乾式風力比重差選別機 / 石綿濃縮 / 建設廃棄物破砕残渣 / 風力比重差選別 / 石綿濃縮法
Research Abstract
This study developed the pre-treatment equipment for detecting asbestos by X-ray diffraction in recycle residue of construction waste. The equipment to be scattered, and to collected fine dust in the residue was improved and evaluated. As a result, a method to collect the flyable asbestos from the residue effectively was established. In addition, it was necessary for prevention of re-flying asbestos from the residue to keep water content which was higher than 10% by water sprinkling.