Research on the calculation technique of the requirements for industrialization concerning mitigation of an asbestos scattering risk and detoxication and cyclic use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hidenobu  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, グループリーダー (20443640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境経済 / 環境マネジメント / 環境と社会 / 合意形成 / 安全・安心 / 石綿・アスベスト / 環境影響評価・環境政策
Research Abstract
This research is working on the policy which reduces the scattering risk of the asbestos fiber by a natural disaster by isolating asbestos products from a living environment at an early stage, detoxicates and recycles the isolated asbestos products, and contributes to recycling society formation. In the Great East Japan Earthquake, the broader-based atmospheric diffusion of asbestos fiber became actual by tsunami. About the rejection of the self-governing body which is a subject when advancing the technical development and the industrialization concerning processing of asbestos waste etc., and residents, Although there was much information which can be obtained as a result of verifying by the hearing to the persons concerned, net research, etc., it became clear as a cause that exact information is not necessarily transmitted widely.