Statistical modeling of dose response for the radiation effect analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Kaori  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (80344505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物影響 / 放射線作用機構 / 放射線被ばく影響 / 電子線トラック / 二本鎖切断 / 細胞生存率 / 放射線誘起バイスタンダー効果 / 免疫蛍光染色法 / 放射線被曝影響 / 電離・励起クラスター / 非致死確率
Research Abstract
The effects of radiation exposure on bio-cells were investigated by the Monte Carlo simulations of electrons and biologically active agents, and by the observation of DNA lesions in cell nuclei using immunofluorescent staining. The simulation study of electrons showed that the electron track structure created by the radiation affects strongly the lesion pattern in a cell. From a model analysis for the cell lethality and the observation of DNA lesions, it was found that the surviving fraction of cells is governed by the lesion number per cell following the Poisson statistics and the repair probabilities of the lesions.