Behavior of natural radionuclides in high saline undergroundwaters from the deep wells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 勁  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (20301822)
佐々木 圭一  金沢学院大学, 文化系, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然放射性核種 / 大深度温鉱泉 / 高塩分地下 / ラジウム / ウラン / NaCl型地下熱水 / 温泉水 / 化石海水 / アルファー反跳 / 大深度掘削泉 / 高NaCl型温泉水 / 北海道 / 放射性核種の挙動 / 高塩分熱水 / 放射性元素の挙動
Research Abstract
Radium isotopes (226Ra and 228Ra) were measured for Na-Cl type groundwater samples collected from Hokkaido, Aomori, Akita and Yamagata Prefectures in Japan. The 226Ra contents varied in the wide range from 9 - 5000 mBq kg-1and their values were roughly correlated to the total dissolved solid (TDS). Activity ratios of 228Ra/226Ra in groundwater ranged from 0.3- 4.2 and most of them clustered around those of 232Th/238U of common rocks in Japan. These observations agreed well with the previous results from Ishikawa, Toyama and Niigata Prefectures, and, overall, indicated that Ra was mainly transported into the groundwater by α-recoil process and its concentration in groundwater was constrained by adsorption-desorption reaction depending on salinity.