Novel functions of DNA repair factors: The roles of new XPD complex in the DNA damage responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Mineaki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40304167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords修復 / 損傷 / 応答 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷 / DNA損傷応答 / 鉄硫黄クラスター
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanisms of genetics disorders caused by compromised nucleotide excision repair system, we started to analyze the roles of novel complex containing XPD in the response to DNA damage. In the course of study, we found another complex functioning in the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe-S) cluster assembly pathway. This complex has central roles in the Fe-S cluster assembly in cytosol. Moreover, we also revealed the roles of each component in the complex.