Elucidation of in vivo repair system for 5-formyluracil termed as FO system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TERATO Hiroaki  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00243543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 教務員 (20186852)
TOKUYAMA Yuka  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 教務員 (30398135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords修復 / DNA損傷 / 活性酸素 / 修復酵素 / 突然変異 / 放射線
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on elucidation of repair system for 5-formyluracil (5-foU) as a major thymine oxidative lesion. We here assumed the FO system as an integration of multiple repair pathways for 5-foU including the base excision repair, the mismatch repair, and the nucleotide pool sanitization. The result of this study leads the elucidation of 5-foU repair system and also achieves novel technical advance of analytical chemistry for DNA damage.