Why have nematode a radiation tolerance? :Elucidation of the resistant mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60096196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応答 / ホルミシス効果 / C. elegans / 耐性幼虫 / 放射線傷害 / 寿命 / 線虫 / 耐性機構 / 放射線 / C.elegans / ホルミシス / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 活性酸素 / インスリン・シグナル
Research Abstract
It is known that nematode shows strong radiation tolerance. In response to harsh environmental conditions, nematode C. elegans larvae undergo dauer stage and recover the normal stage by environmental reform. Modest doses X-irradiation of dauer larvae increased their post-dauer longevity. We founded that the gene expressions of some enzymes of metabolic regulation/anti-oxidation related with metabolic regulation/stress response were up-regulated in the X-ray irradiated dauer larvae. Especially, it is suggested that a transcription factor, mxl-3 plays a role of radiation tolerance