Reaction Mechanism of new vitamin E analog for protecting radiation injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Kazunori  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70128643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kenichiro  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (10297046)
TAKATA Jiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90122704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 骨髄死 / 血球系細胞 / サイトカイン / 経口投与 / 皮下投与 / 放射線かん治療 / 放射線防御
Research Abstract
Several vitamin E analogs were examined against radiation-induced bone marrow death of mice and γ-tocopherol dimethylglycine ester was found to be most effective. It increased the survival of mice after whole body exposure of X-rays or carbon heavy atom radiation. The effect was found to be derived from the increase of the recovery of hematopoietic cells. The compound did not inhibit the control of tumor growth by local carbon heavy atom radiation using mouse xenograft model.