Study on cosmic radiation environment in lower atmosphere by high-energy neutron measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kazuaki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部, 主任研究員 (20392243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 上席研究員 (50250121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙線被ばく / 中性子 / 放射線計測 / 線量評価 / フォスウィッチ検出器 / エネルギースペクトル / 乗鞍観測所
Research Abstract
Measurements of energy spectra of high energy cosmic-ray origin neutron (10-200 MeV) have been carried out using a phoswich-type scintillation detector at the various geographical latitudes or altitudes in Japan. The measured peak that appeared in 100 MeV was sharper than a calculated value, namely, we succeeded in the measurement more high-resolution than a multi-moderator spectrometer with. The new method of high energy neutron energy spectrum measurement using the phoswich-type scintillation detector adopted in this work was able to catch qualitatively the latitude and altitude dependence of the cosmic-ray origin neutron energy spectra though quantitative differences have been existed between measured values and calculated values.