Effect of light and dark dosing time on biological response to environmental chemicals in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Kayoko  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (10162728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 宮崎大学, 准教授 (20403701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体リズム / 遺伝子発現 / 脂質代謝 / 遺伝毒性 / ベンツ[a]ピレン / ENU / 時計遺伝子 / 解毒代謝 / ベンツピレン / 細胞周期 / 小核試験 / 日内リズム / DNA付加体
Research Abstract
Any differences in the frequencies of micronucleus induction in peripheral blood reticulocytes(MNRETs) of mice exposed to BaP between light and dark dosing times were not observed. However, the expression of lipid metabolism related genes such as Fasn in liver was dramatically increased in treatment group at ZT15(darkphase). On the other hand, MNRETs of mice treated with ENU at ZT15 were significantly higher than those in mice treated at ZT3 (light phase). The expression of p53-responsible genes such as Cyclin G1 in the bone marrow cells was higher in treatment group at ZT3 than that at ZT15. DNA repair might be promoted at light phase. These results suggest that toxic sensitivity to chemicals is different between the light and dark phase.