Analysis of Protein adducts derived from environmental carcinogensand their biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Takeji  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発がん物質 / DNA 付加体 / 環境変異原 / タンパク質付加体 / 発がん性物質 / 3-nitrobenzanthrone
Research Abstract
3-nitrobenzanthrone is a newly discovered environmental carcinogen. In this study,in order to know protein modification with NBA, several experiments were performed. NBA was found to modify lysine, cysteine and tryptophan in moderate yields. Chemical structure of lysine modified with NBA was also revealed by the independentchemical synthesis. This material was found in protein hydrolysates that has beentreated with NBA. Howeveri, in vivo formation of this compound was not assigned inthis study.