Transgenerational teratogenesis by prenatal exposure to environmental chemicals in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tetsuji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30351563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Nao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80351568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成エストロゲン / 催奇形性 / 継世代影響 / エピジェネティクス / Dnmt / DNAメチル化 / Dnmt / DNAメチル化 / 精巣毒性 / エピジェネティックス / DNAメチル化酵素
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the increased incidence of congenital defects in the offspring of male mice exposed in utero to synthetic estrogens and that the induction of malformations by the estrogens showed a clear threshold effect. Since estrogens have been reported to be non-genotoxic, epigenetic mechanisms may be involved in the transgenerational teratogenesis by estrogen. The expression patterns of Dnmts mRNA, global DNA methylation levels in testicular cells of embryos exposed to estrogen drugs or in sperm of mature male mice exposed prenatally to estrogen drugs were different from those in the controls. These results support that, when evaluating the toxicities of environmental chemicals, epigenetic effects such as DNA methylation should be taken into account.