Characterization of ozone and secondary compounds in indoor air.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Shigehisa  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40524236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Sumio  麻布大学, 生命環境科学部, 教授 (30112890)
NAKAGOME Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20375611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微量化学物質汚染評価 / オゾン / 二次生成 / 室内汚染 / アルデヒド類 / カルボン酸 / カルボニル化合物 / α,β-不飽和アルデヒド
Research Abstract
A new diffusive sampling method for the simultaneous determination of ozone and carbonyls in air has been developed and characterization of chemical compounds in indoor air was investigated. Ozone concentration in indoor air of were 1.5 μg/m3 in summer and 9.5 μg/m3 in winter, however, there was no seasonal change in outdoor air. Rapid decomposition of ozone was observed in indoor environment. Good correlations among ozone, aldehydes and carboxylic acids were not observed and secondary formation was not confirmed in this study.