The development of degradation methods of signal compounds in bacterial cell-cell communication mechanism for the inhibition of the biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsukasa  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40151295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / バクテリア / 細胞間情報伝達機構 / クォーラムセンシング / ア シル化ホモセリンラクトン / 阻害剤 / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン分解酵素 / 遺伝子発現制御 / N-アシル-L-ホモセリンラクトン / AHL分解酵素 / AHL分解酵 / バイオフィル / N-アシル-L-ホモセリンラクトン(AHL)
Research Abstract
The inhibitory methods of bacterial cell-cell communication mechanism regulates a biofilm formation have been developed for the inhibition of the biofilm formation which causes a lot of environmental and medical problems. Various natural enzymes degrade signal compounds in bacterial cell-cell communication mechanism has been obtained and their usefulness for the inhibition of the biofilm formation has been confirmed. Moreover, the new chemical methods for the trap and/or degrade signal compounds in bacterial cell-cell communication mechanism have been also developed and their usefulness for the inhibition of the biofilm formation has been also confirmed.