Efficient Generation of Discharge Plasma with High Voltage Pulse for advanced water treatment and Water-Resources Reservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30251119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Takanori  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50467669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水中プラズマ / 高電圧パルス / 水処理 / 殺菌 / 有機物分解 / 放電プラズマ / ラジカル / パルス殺菌 / 生体由来分子 / 細胞膜 / 気液混合
Research Abstract
A novel pulse discharge system for water treatment was constructed, which can be easily submerged in water. It consists of a stainless screw bar used as the high voltage electrode, a stainless spiral wire used as the earth electrode, and an air disperser placed under the electrodes. The frequency of discharge was drastically decreased with increase of solution conductivity, and no discharge plasma was observed when the conductivity was1200 μS/cm. The decomposition of indigocarmine and linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) was also demonstrated with this novel discharge plasma reactor. Inactivation profiles of microorganisms by submerged style pulse discharge system in bubble water were investigated. We have confirmed the inactivation of Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis spore by this system.