Studies on microbial effects and biotransformation of diphenylarsinic acid in anaerobic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naoki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50452066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 土壌圏現象 / 有機ヒ素 / 嫌気的微生物変換 / 硫酸還元 / チオ化 / ジフェニルアルシン酸 / 嫌気分解 / 微生物多様性 / DGGE / 水田土壌 / バイオレメディエーション
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate, 1) effects of diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) on microbial community structures and 2) factors affecting biotransformation of DPAA, in anaerobic soils. As a result, the presence of DPAA did not distinctly change soil bacterial and archaeal community structures under submerged and anaerobic conditions. The microbial transformation of DPAA in soil was enhanced under sulfate-reducing conditions and diphenylthioarsinic acid (DPTA) was found as a major metabolite. Participation of sulfate-reducing bacteria in the transformation of DPAA to DPTA is predicted.