Development of New Method for Adsorption and Recovery of Heavy Metal using Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naoki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00272857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80126391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境修復技術 / バイオマス / 生物吸着 / 資源回収 / 重金属 / キトサン / 吸着等温線 / 生分解性キレート剤 / 植物浄化 / バイオ界面活性剤 / トリチウム / ランタノイド / 放射性核種 / 環境浄化 / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of resources recovery as well as environmental protection, the investigation aboutremoval and recovery of heavy metals (particularly rare earth elements (REEs) and uranium (U)) using the seaweed and shell biomass was performed in this work. Consequently, the following matters have been mainly clarified. (1) Adsorption isotherms for REEs using the seaweed and shell biomass can be generally described by Langmuir isotherms more satisfactorily. It indicates that the adsorption occur predominantly on the monolayer. (2) The cracks area containing protein in the shell biomass shows high absorption capacity for REEs. Then, this study suggested that the seaweed and shell biomass could be efficient sorbents for REEs.