Establishment of enrichmentculture of marine anammoxbacteria anddevelopment of anammox bio-reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KINDAICHI Tomonori  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアナモックス / 窒素除去 / 集積培養
Research Abstract
A higher nitrogen removal rate was attained by using column reactor enriched marine anammox bacteria inoculated with coastal sediment in Hiroshima bay. Microbial community structure revealed that at least two anammox species belonging to “Candidatus Scalindua” was present in the column reactor. The newly designed two probes could be used We also designed two oligonucleotide probes specific to each dominant “Candidatus Scalindua” species were designed and could visualize two species. The optimal temperature,salinity, and pH ranges for the one species were determined by batch experiments.