Carbon sequestration in farmland by using charcoal-compost made from waste in developing countries of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shuji  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40120224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoko  明星大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80424787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭 / 堆肥 / 炭素貯留 / 微生物 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Carbon sequestration of undegradable carbon of the charcoal in the soil and the growth stimulation of vegetables by the soil amendment were studied by using the charcoal made from biomass waste in the farmland in Vietnam. In the experiment in 2011 and 2012, 2.5 times and 1.7 times of the carbon sequestration amount were recognized in the charcoal-compost used soil for the non-charcoal used soil, respectively. In the growth of small colza, the stimulation effect was confirmed in the soil with the charcoal-compost usage.