Development and evaluation of a novel method for inactivation of clinical wastewater based on electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00257867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Takehiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00319534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WU Hong  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80340553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 抗菌薬・抗生物質 / 医療廃液 / 電気分解 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 環境技術 / 抗生物質
Research Abstract
We developed and evaluated a new method for inactivation of clinical wastewater based on electrolysis. We electrolyzed solutions of 10 groups of individual antibacterials, mixtures of them, and an antiviral drug, oseltamivir (TamifluTM). Almost all samples were able to inactivate by electrolysis. Furthermore, to develop a method for the detoxification of medicines in excreta, an antineoplastic solution in the presence of human urine was electrolyzed and evaluated. We found that the method can inactivate chemicals in urine, and succeeded to expand the application of this method.