Research on the rapid measurement of stability of a refrigerant having low global warming potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution群馬県立群馬産業技術センター (2012)
Gunma Prefectural Industrial Technology Center (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  群馬県立群馬産業技術センター, 主任研究員 (40196837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTA Masafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20120107)
TAJIMA So  群馬県立産業技術センター, 独立研究員 (30469887)
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  群馬県立産業技術センター, 主任研究員 (40469888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 、低環境負荷冷媒 / 冷媒新規計測法 / 環境保全 / 低GWP冷媒 / 2,3,3,3-テトラフルオロプロピレン / 安定性迅速計測 / 強制循環式計測技術 / 2,3,3,3-テトラフルオロプロペン
Research Abstract
So far the evaluation of stability regarding refrigerants has been carried out by ANSI-ASHRAE method. A metal specimen and a refrigerant are set in glass made shield tube and these are maintained statically for about 5 ~ 10 days to obtain stability results by the method. Contrary to the conventional method, in this work, a refrigerant was circulating continuously onto high dispersed type metal specimen by using closed circulating system, and as a result, the relative stability of the refrigerant having low GWP (global warming potential) like R-1234yf (2,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropylene) and R-134a (1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane) was obtained within several hours. It was conjectured that decomposition of R-1234yf was enhanced on nickel and aluminum metal species but was suppressed on copper metal species. In addition, the formation of hydrogen fluoride was suggested during the decomposition of R-1234yf in the presence of metals like aluminum. Thus the short term measurement for the stability of refrigerants showing low GWP was successfully achieved.