Development of low-cost environment-friendly immobilization technique of heavy metals in marine sediments with organic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 埼玉県環境科学国際センター土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (80297621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHINOHE Shoichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (70415397)
KAWAMURA Kiyoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90109017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 土壌汚染 / 重金属類 / 不溶化技術 / 海成層 / 海成堆積物 / 低コスト・低負荷 / 対策技術 / 不溶化 / 有機質土
Research Abstract
Marine sediments containing sulfide minerals (Fe2S) change to acidic soil gradually with a long-term atmospheric weathering and then various harmful heavy metals such as lead, cadmium and arsenic leach into environment. In this study, leaching characteristics of heavy metals from weathered marine sediments was investigated and low-cost environment-friendly immobilization technique of heavy metals with natural material was developed. By the application of this technique, leachabilities of various heavy metals from marine sediments decreased greatly. From the results of long-term stability test, heavy metals were immobilized in the marine sediment for a long time without anthropogenic impacts.