The effect of electrical potential of microbubbles on reverse osmosis method and its application to seawater desalination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroaki  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (90344770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 水資源 / マイクロバブル / ゼータ電位 / 気泡収縮 / 海水淡水化 / 逆浸透法 / 浸透圧 / 気泡表面電位(ゼータ電位) / 逆浸透膜
Research Abstract
The reverse osmosis (RO) method is a method obtaining the fresh water by using semi permeable RO membrane. However, the RO method has to give continuous operation at high pressure in seawater desalination plants. In the present study, in order to improve the efficiency of RO desalination under low pressure conditions, the water treatment system is proposed by using microbubbles in salt water disposal. The RO desalination efficiency can be improved by microbubble generation in salt water. The effect of the microbubbles on the rate of osmosis was also investigated by measurements of the electric conductivity of microbubbles. The electrical conductivity of salt water decreases with increasing the electrical property of the gas.water interface (the ζ-potential) of microbubbles. Microbubbles with a high electrical potential of high number density in salt water can exist in salt water because the shrinking rate of microbubbles becomes smaller with increasing the high electrical potential of microbubbles. Furthermore, in the measurements of electrical conductivity using anion-exchange and cation-exchange membranes in the cell, it was confirmed that the microbubbles with negatively charged absorbed sodium ions in salt water.