Taxonomic and molecular analysis on endangered species in caves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Eijiroh  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50280748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希少種 / 洞窟 / 環境改善 / 動物学 / 自然史 / 標本調査 / 環境技術 / 生態系修復 / 生物多様性 / 多毛類 / コムシ類 / 未記載種 / 環境の保全 / 生態系修復・整備
Research Abstract
A principle of this study is explore the rare and endangered small invertebrate in the inland caves and coastal waters and to conduct a taxonomic description, to clarify its systematic position and ecology. Based on the results, it should be publicize widely for their conservation and protection of their habitat. Particularly, the true-cave dwelling species, such as amphipods and diplura were collected, their current habitat and distributions were confirmed. Other aquatic and semi-terrestrial small other invertebrates were also collected, samples are stored and registered in the public natural history museum for further studies.