Development of high-performance termite control agent using supercritical carbon dioxide using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Chikara  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (00300640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環再生材料設計 / 環境適応型ポリマー / 徐放剤 / 忌避剤 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / ポリ乳酸
Research Abstract
Preparation of the controlled-release materials was carried out using essential oil from Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae and synthetic L-LA (L-lactide) random copolymers as a base material using scCO2. The contents of oil into poly(L-LA) random copolymers at 75% of L-LA were the highest. The pressure of essential oil impregnated into poly(L-LA) random copolymers was the highest at 14 MPa. In the influence of temperature on impregnation, the amount of essential oil increased with increasing temperature. The mechanical properties (tensile strength, elongation and elastic modulus) of the copolymers impregnated with essential oil were evaluated. The tensile strength and the elastic modulus of poly(L-LA) fell by impregnation of the oil. It turned out that mechanical properties differ in a tendency by polymer. In the degradation test, the residual oil by degradation of copolymer was proportional to degradation rate, and the earliest copolymer of degradation had an early reduction of residual oil.