Investigation and its application on the specific self-assembly of non-substituted nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
22510103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Takeshi 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / レーザー / ナノ粒子 / コロイド / レーザーアブレーション / 凝集 / リガンド / レーザーアブレーション法 / 表面修飾 / 銀 / 金 / 銅 |
Research Abstract |
The self-assembly of silver nanoparticles generated by laser ablation in gases has been investigated. It was revealed that 1) the self-assembly depends on the affinity between nanoparticles and solvent 2) the self-assembly is driven by the aggregation of nanoparticles. In addition 3) the agglomeration of nanoparticles generated by laser ablation in liquids was investigated and applied for the preparation of spherical submicron particles.