In-situ observation of Nano-clusters and Nano-films / Oxides Interfaces under Varied Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miyoko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50354329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / ナノ材料解析 / 評価 / 金属クラスター / ナノ粒子 / 酸化物基板 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 界面構造 / 金属/酸化物 / SrTiO3 / 酸化・還元 / 電子線加熱 / SrTi03
Research Abstract
Ni clusters, particles and thin films grown on SrTiO3 substrates were studied by ultrahigh vacuum transmission electron microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy combined system. Their morphologies, structures, interface structures, and electric structures were observed under varied environments. It was found out that their morphologies, interface structures and electric structure change depending on their sizes. Also, their morphologies and structures change by oxygen annealing, but they can be retrieved by vacuum annealing. Field induced diffusion of Ni atoms was also observed by applying voltages in some cases.