Theoretical study on nano-physics of the interfaces between the molecular bridge and the electrode surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40237326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hideaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00177354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / 分子性架橋 / 接合界面 / 第一原理計算 / ナノ物性 / ナノコンタクト / 分子エレクトロニクス / 計算機マテリアルデザイン / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the nano-physics of the interfaces between the molecular bridge and the electrode surfaces with the aid of the first-principles simulations, and design the interface structure to developing the molecular bridge devices. In the preferred interface structure, the bridge molecule is terminated by the nitride atoms, whose coordination positions face the titanium electrode surface.