Structure and property of nanoporous double-layer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kyoko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20272742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 二層グラフェン / 多孔構造 / ナノ材料 / ナノカーボン / ナノチューブ / π電子状態
Research Abstract
Porous structure of double-layer graphene was proposed as a model system for the multilayer graphene with fused edges that had been realized by heat-treatment experiments and a structure-generating algorithm was devised. The nanoporous structure is generated by removing carbon atoms within a region on both top and bottom graphene layers and then periodically arranging the nanopores thus generated. Around the juncture of nanopores one needs 12 heptagons for each. The π-electronic states of smaller nanoporous double-layer graphene depends on the arrangement of nanopores and heptagons. The π-electronic states of larger ones is, however, metallic irrespective of structure and exhibits special states near the Fermi level that are localized to the nanopore region