Five dimensional nanoprobe photo-absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MERA Yutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40219960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Ryuji  北海道大学, 大学院工学院, 教授 (30222350)
KONDO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60205557)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ計測 / ナノ時間分解 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In order to construct a measurement system, which enables the nanoscale probing of time resolved dynamics of the energy structures of material surfaces, we have developed a new measurement scheme of electric field modulation photo-absorption spectroscopy. The scheme is based on scanning tunneling microscopy using a supercontinuum light generated by ultra-short laser pulses as the wideband light source of Fourier transform interferometer. The performance of the scheme was demonstrated for the energy structure of semiconductor samples.
On the other hand, the basic physical processes of measurement of carrier dynamics in semiconductor surfaces by STM and ultra-short laser pulses were analyzed by comparing model simulation data with experimental data. The optimum conditions for reliable measurement were determined.