Fabrication of nano-scale morphologyofsurface controlled electrodes and analysis of gas-liquid interface of nanobubbles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10074080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / ナノバブル / 水素ナノバブル / 白金ナノ粒子 / ナノ界面構造 / ナノバブル界面 / 吸着水素原子 / 表面拡散 / 粒径制御 / 電流効率 / 電極ナノ表面 / 界面構造 / 酸素ナノバブル / オゾンナノバブル
Research Abstract
Particle-size control of hydrogen and oxygen nanobubbles with water electrolysis was succeeded with the clearly controlled nano-scale morphology of electrode surface. We obtained experimentally the hints to clarify the structure of the gas-liquid interface of nanobubbles. Existence sate of ozone-nanobubbles obtained by water electrolysis with boron-doped diamondelectrode was originally clarified.