Visible-light-operating photocatalysts of oxy-nitride semiconductor nanocrystallites synthesized by reactive pulsed excitation processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takehito  阿南工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20370033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Ikurou  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / パルスレーザーアブレーション / 酸窒化物半導体 / 可視光応答化 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
We have tried nano-downsizing for photocatalyst particles using reactive pulsed laser ablation as a thermally non-equilibrium process, aiming at increase of photocatalytic activities. Wurtzite nanocrystalline GaN was successfully synthesized, even though inert N2 was introduced as a reactive background gas. In TiO2, It was clarified that crystal structures (rutile or anatase) as well as assembly morphologies of TiO2 nanocrystallites, can be controlled by varying process parameters (eg. gas pressure). The relation between the process parameters and the formed crystal structures was explained from the cooling process of the ablated species. Photocatalytic activities of the TiO2 nanocrystallites increased with recovering crystallinities, by rapid thermal annealing.